Chennai Taxi Rate Card 2026
Local packages, outstation per-kilometre rates, driver bata, airport zones, night and hill charges, permits, tolls and GST — the entire tariff we quote from, with nothing held back for the phone call.
In short
In Chennai a sedan runs ₹2,300 – 2,600 for 8 hours and 80 km locally and ₹13 – 15 per kilometre outstation against a 250 km daily minimum, plus ₹500 – 600 bata a day. An Innova Crysta is ₹4,200 – 4,600 for the same package and ₹20 – 23 a kilometre. Toll, permits and hill charges are extra.
Reviewed 20 September 2026 · re-verified every quarter against our own tariff and the published rate cards of eight Chennai operators; changelog at the foot of this page
Local packages — every vehicle, every slab
Local hire inside Chennai is sold by the slab: hours and kilometres run together and the bill closes on whichever finishes first. Each figure below covers the vehicle, the driver and fuel for that slab.
| Vehicle | 4 hr / 40 km | 8 hr / 80 km | 10 hr / 100 km | 12 hr / 120 km | Extra km | Extra hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan — Swift Dzire, Etios, Aura · 4 seats | ₹1,200 – 1,500 | ₹2,300 – 2,600 | ₹2,600 – 2,800 | ₹3,200 – 3,600 | ₹13 – 15 | ₹200 – 250 |
| Compact MUV — Ertiga, Kia Carens, Marazzo · 6 seats | ₹1,600 – 1,900 | ₹2,900 – 3,300 | ₹3,200 – 3,600 | ₹4,000 – 4,600 | ₹16 – 18 | ₹250 – 300 |
| Innova — 7+1 seats | ₹1,800 – 2,100 | ₹3,400 – 3,800 | ₹3,600 – 3,800 | ₹4,600 – 5,200 | ₹17 – 19 | ₹300 |
| Innova Crysta — 7+1 seats | ₹2,200 – 2,600 | ₹4,200 – 4,600 | ₹4,300 | ₹5,600 – 6,400 | ₹20 – 23 | ₹350 – 400 |
| Innova Hycross — 7+1 seats | ₹3,500 | ₹5,500 for 8 hr / 100 km | — | ₹7,500 for 12 hr / 150 km | ₹25 – 28 | ₹450 |
| Tempo Traveller — 12+1, 13+1, 14+1 | ₹3,000 – 3,600 | ₹4,800 – 5,600 | ₹4,800 – 7,000 | ₹6,500 – 7,500 | ₹21 – 24 | ₹400 – 500 |
| Luxury — Camry, E-Class, 5-Series, Fortuner | — | ₹9,000 – 18,000 | — | — | ₹55 – 150 | On quote |
How to read the slab table without getting caught
Two numbers govern a local package and most people only look at one. An 8 hr / 80 km sedan booking gives you eight hours and eighty kilometres; the moment either runs out, the extra-hour or extra-kilometre rate starts. A wedding day that parks the car for six hours and drives forty kilometres exhausts the clock, not the odometer. A Mahabalipuram return that drives 120 kilometres in five hours exhausts the odometer, not the clock. Both are normal. Both are billed the same honest way: the package price, plus the overage at the rate printed in the last two columns.
The Innova Hycross is the one row that does not line up with the rest, and we have left it looking odd on purpose. It is sold in the Chennai market on its own slabs — ₹3,500 for 4 hr / 40 km, ₹5,500 for 8 hr / 100 km and ₹7,500 for 12 hr / 150 km. Pushing it into the 80 km and 120 km columns would have made the table tidier and the price wrong.
The luxury row is a band rather than a price because a Camry, an E-Class, a 5-Series and a Fortuner do not cost the same thing to put on the road for eight hours. Fortuner extra kilometres run at ₹55; the German saloons run far higher, up to ₹150 a kilometre. If you want a firm figure for a specific model and date, ask and we will quote it in writing.
Garage-to-garage versus door-to-door — the difference nobody explains
Open almost any Chennai tariff sheet and somewhere in the small print you will find a line like “Km Starting & Closing My Office to Office”. It means the kilometres are counted from the operator's yard, not from you. The car leaves the garage, drives to your pickup, does your day, drops you and drives home — and all of it sits inside the 80 kilometres you bought.
Aggregators and app cabs do the opposite. Their kilometre count begins when the trip starts at your location and ends when it ends at your destination. The empty run to reach you is absorbed into their commission structure.
Neither convention is wrong. What is wrong is not saying which one you are using, because the two produce genuinely different days out of the same package. If our yard is twelve kilometres from your pickup point, a garage-to-garage 8 hr / 80 km booking leaves you roughly fifty-six kilometres of actual driving once the outbound and return yard runs are accounted for. That is not a trick; it is arithmetic you are entitled to do before you agree.
So every written quote we send states the basis in its first line, and where the basis is garage-to-garage it states the yard distance to your pickup as a number. You can then decide whether to book the 80 km slab or step up to the 100 km one. Customers who ask us for a door-to-door basis on a local package can have it — the price adjusts for the yard run instead of hiding it, and the quote says so.
We do not round eight hours into ten
This one deserves naming. The terms on a well-known Chennai operator's tariff page read:
“Above 7 Hrs will be treated as 10 Hrs and above 12 Hrs will be treated as 15 Hrs.”
Small print from a competing Chennai rate card, read September 2026
Read it slowly. A customer who books the advertised 8 hr / 80 km package has, by the terms of the same page, already crossed into a ten-hour slab the moment the seventh hour passes. The headline price is for a package the terms make it almost impossible to actually buy.
Our rule is one sentence: you are billed the package you booked, plus the published extra-hour and extra-kilometre rates for anything beyond it. Book eight hours and use nine and a sedan costs the 8 hr / 80 km price plus ₹200 – 250. Book twelve and use thirteen and a Crysta costs the 12 hr / 120 km price plus ₹350 – 400. There is no next slab waiting to be jumped into.
Outstation — one-way drop
One-way drops are the most price-fought product in Tamil Nadu and the one where minimum-kilometre billing catches people out. If the road distance is below the minimum, the minimum is what you pay.
| Vehicle | Per km | Minimum km billed | Driver bata | Night 11 pm – 5 am | Waiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan — Dzire, Etios | ₹13 – 15 | 130 – 250 km | ₹400 – 500 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
| SUV / Ertiga — 6+1 | ₹19 – 20 | 250 – 300 km | ₹500 – 600 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
| Innova — 7+1 | ₹19 – 21 | 250 – 300 km | ₹500 – 600 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
| Innova Crysta — 7+1 | ₹21 – 26 | 250 km | ₹600 – 800 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
| Innova Hycross — 7+1 | ₹25 | 300 km | ₹800 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
| Tempo Traveller — 12 to 14 seats | ₹24 – 27 | 250 – 300 km | ₹900 – 1,000 | ₹200 | ₹150 / hr |
Outstation — round trip
Round trips are billed per kilometre against a per-day minimum, counted by calendar day including the day you return. In practice the minimum decides the bill on most two-day trips, not the odometer.
| Vehicle | Per km | Minimum km per day | Karnataka minimum | Driver bata per day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan — Dzire, Etios | ₹13 | 250 km | 300 km | ₹500 – 600 |
| Innova — 7+1 | ₹17 – 18 | 250 – 300 km | 300 km | ₹600 |
| Innova Crysta — 7+1 | ₹20 – 23 | 250 – 300 km | 300 km | ₹700 – 800 |
| Tempo Traveller — 12 to 14 seats | ₹21 – 25 | 250 – 300 km | 300 km | ₹700 – 800 |
Driver bata by vehicle and trip length
Bata is the driver's daily allowance for food and a bed away from home. It is not a service charge, it is not a tip, and it is not optional on outstation work. Local packages inside Chennai carry no bata at all.
| Vehicle | Round trip, per day | One-way drop, once | Beyond 400 km drop | Beyond 500 km round trip |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan | ₹500 – 600 | ₹400 – 500 | ₹600 | ₹600 / day |
| Ertiga / SUV | ₹500 – 600 | ₹500 – 600 | ₹600 | ₹600 / day |
| Innova | ₹600 | ₹500 – 600 | ₹600 | ₹600 / day |
| Innova Crysta | ₹700 – 800 | ₹600 – 800 | ₹800 | ₹800 / day |
| Innova Hycross | ₹800 | ₹800 | ₹800 | ₹800 / day |
| Tempo Traveller 12–14 | ₹700 – 800 | ₹900 – 1,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹800 / day |
What driver bata actually pays for
A driver on a Tirupati day return leaves the yard before five in the morning and is back after nine at night. He eats three meals on the road. On a Madurai or Ooty trip he sleeps away from home for two or three nights, and the vehicle he sleeps beside is worth more than everything else he owns. Bata is what covers that. It is charged per calendar day, including the day the car comes home, because that day he still eats and still cannot take other work.
The amount rises with the vehicle because the driver of a tempo traveller is handling a heavier, slower machine over longer hours, and it rises with distance because a 500-kilometre day is not a 250-kilometre day. On a one-way drop past 400 kilometres a sedan's bata steps from ₹400 to ₹600; on a round trip past 500 kilometres a day the ₹500 rate steps to ₹600.
What matters commercially is that it is in the quote. The complaint pattern in this market is not that bata exists — it is that a customer accepts a ₹13-per-kilometre headline, does the multiplication in their head, and then meets a driver asking for ₹600 in cash they were never told about. Every figure in the table above appears as a named line on the quote before you pay anything.
Every surcharge, and exactly when it applies
This is the complete list. If a charge is not on this table, it is not on your invoice.
| Charge | Amount | When it applies |
|---|---|---|
| Driver bata — outstation | ₹400 – 1,000 | Per calendar day on round trips; once on a one-way drop. By vehicle class, table above. |
| Bata escalation | ₹400 → ₹600 | One-way drops beyond 400 km |
| Bata escalation — round trip | ₹500 → ₹600 / day | Round trips beyond 500 km |
| Night charge | ₹200 | One-way drop trips running between 11 pm and 5 am |
| Airport night surcharge | ₹150 – 250 | MAA pickups and drops between midnight and 5 am |
| Hill-station charge | ₹300 sedan / ₹500 MUV | Ooty, Kodaikanal, Yercaud, Yelagiri, Kolli Hills |
| Waiting | ₹150 / hour | One-way drop trips, after the free window on the quote |
| Extra luggage | ₹300 | Drop trips, per trip, above the boot capacity booked |
| Extra passenger | ₹300 | Drop trips, where the headcount changes after quoting |
| Inter-state permit | At actuals | Andhra Pradesh for Tirupati and Srikalahasti, Karnataka for Bangalore and Mysore. Never inside a per-km rate. |
| Toll and parking | At actuals | Receipts handed over at the end of the trip |
| GST | 5% | On the cab service, shown as its own invoice line |
Chennai airport transfers by zone
The prepaid counter inside the terminal is the honest public benchmark for an airport run, so we print it beside our own pre-booked fare rather than pretending it does not exist.
| MAA to | Distance | Prepaid counter | Our pre-booked sedan | Our SUV / MUV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guindy / Little Mount | 7 km | ₹200 – 300 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Adyar / Besant Nagar | 10 km | ₹300 – 420 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| T. Nagar | 12 km | ₹350 – 480 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Tambaram | 14 km | ₹350 – 480 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Anna Salai / Mount Road | 16 km | ₹400 – 550 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Nungambakkam / Alwarpet | 18 km | ₹420 – 580 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Chennai Central / Egmore | 20 km | ₹450 – 600 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Perungudi / Thoraipakkam | 20 km | ₹500 – 650 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Sholinganallur / OMR | 22 km | ₹550 – 700 | ₹800 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Siruseri / far OMR | 35 km | ₹750 – 950 | ₹1,000 – 1,200 | ₹1,200 – 2,500 |
| Mahabalipuram | 60 km | ₹1,300 pre-booked | from ₹1,300 | ₹1,600 – 2,500 |
Toll, parking, permit and GST — the treatment in full
Inside every quoted figure
- The vehicle, its fuel for the contracted distance and a police-verified driver
- Vehicle insurance, fitness certificate and routine maintenance
- Driver bata on local packages — there is none, and nobody may ask you for it
- The driver's name and mobile number sent to you the evening before the trip
- A GST invoice from Winmaxi Holidays & Travels Pvt Ltd on every completed trip
At actuals, named before you book
- Toll — receipts handed over; we do not publish an estimated toll figure we cannot guarantee
- Parking, including the multi-level car park at Chennai airport beyond the 10 free minutes
- Inter-state permit — Andhra Pradesh for Tirupati and Srikalahasti, Karnataka for Bangalore and Mysore
- Hill-station charge ₹300 sedan / ₹500 MUV on Ooty, Kodaikanal, Yercaud, Yelagiri and Kolli Hills
- 5% GST on the cab service, as its own invoice line rather than folded into the rate
Why we will not print a toll number
Several route pages on the internet quote a rupee toll figure for Chennai to Bangalore or Chennai to Tirupati. We do not, and the reason is that plaza tariffs are revised, single-journey and return-journey rates differ, and a car that takes the bypass pays differently from one that takes the town road. A number we cannot honour is worse than no number, because it becomes an argument at the end of a trip.
What we do instead is concrete: the driver keeps every toll receipt, hands them over with the invoice, and the total appears as its own line. On a round trip you are paying return-journey rates where the plaza offers them, and we take the cheaper option without being asked. The same applies to parking. Inter-state permits are paid at the border check-post and the receipt comes back with the car.
GST is 5% on the cab service and it is shown separately. Part of the confusion in this market comes from operators who state their rates are GST-inclusive while their neighbours state GST is extra — both practices exist, and a customer comparing two quotes without checking which is which is comparing nothing. Our figures on this page are before GST. The written quote shows the tax as its own line so the comparison is possible.
Outstation routes from Chennai — distance, time and one-way fare
One-way fares by road distance. Round trips are cheaper per kilometre and are priced from the round-trip table above, against the per-day minimum.
| Route | Distance | Drive time | Sedan one-way | Innova one-way | Extra to expect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahabalipuram | 55 – 60 km | ~1 hr 30 min | ₹1,000 – 1,400 | ₹1,300 – 2,000 | Best bought as a day package |
| Kanchipuram | 72 km | ~2 hr | ₹1,300 – 1,800 | ₹2,000 – 2,600 | Pairs with Mahabalipuram in one day |
| Tirupati | 135 – 140 km | 2 hr 30 – 3 hr 15 | ₹2,400 – 3,250 | ₹3,500 – 4,600 | Andhra Pradesh permit |
| Vellore | ~140 km | ~3 hr | ₹2,100 – 2,600 | ₹3,000 – 3,600 | CMC discharge timings |
| Pondicherry | 165 – 172 km | ~3 hr 30 min | ₹1,400 – 2,900 | ₹3,400 – 4,200 | ECR or GST Road — you choose |
| Trichy | ~320 km | ~5 hr 30 min | ₹4,200 – 4,800 | ₹6,889 – 8,020 Ertiga | Bata steps up past 400 km |
| Bangalore | 330 – 350 km | ~8 hr | ₹4,892 – 5,634 | ₹6,900 – 7,741 | Karnataka permit, 300 km/day minimum |
| Velankanni | 312 – 330 km | ~8 hr | ₹3,900 – 4,600 | ₹5,500 – 6,500 | August–September festival peak |
| Madurai | 456 km | ~7 hr 40 min | ₹5,400 – 6,000 | ₹8,500 – 9,100 | Overnight, bata for two days |
| Coimbatore | ~505 km | ~9 hr | ₹6,800 – 7,600 | ₹9,500 – 11,000 | Our parent company's home city |
| Kodaikanal | ~520 km | ~10 hr | ₹6,800 – 7,500 | ₹8,500 – 9,800 | Hill charge ₹300 / ₹500 |
| Ooty | 555 km | 10 hr 30 – 11 hr 30 | ₹7,031 – 7,600 | ₹8,700 – 10,063 | Hill charge ₹300 / ₹500 |
| Rameswaram | ~570 km | ~10 hr | ₹7,500 – 8,500 | ₹11,000 – 13,000 | Two to three day round trip |
How this compares with an aggregator's “from ₹” price
Put this rate card beside a booking site and the gap is not really about rupees, it is about completeness. A large aggregator publishes a national floor rate — hatchback ₹9, sedan ₹9, SUV ₹12.50, Innova ₹13.50 per kilometre — which is simply not what a Chennai sedan costs to run; the real Chennai number is ₹13 to ₹15. The same page advertises 2 hr / 20 km, 4 hr / 40 km, 8 hr / 80 km and 12 hr / 120 km slabs with no prices attached to any of them.
Another publishes a Chennai to Tirupati distance of “approx. 110 km via NH48” when every other source, ours included, measures 135 to 140 kilometres. A fare built on an understated distance is a fare that gets revised while you are standing next to the car with your bags.
A third quotes a 12-seater tempo traveller at ₹13,257 on the Chennai–Tirupati route and a 15-seater at ₹8,638 on the same page. The larger vehicle is cheaper. That is not a deal; it is an algorithm with nobody reading its output.
A fourth writes in its headline that fares are “inclusive of GST, state taxes and tolls” and then, in its own FAQ further down the same page, that they are “exclusive of toll charges, permit charges, parking fees, entry fees”. Both sentences cannot be true.
We are not going to out-publish companies with hundreds of route pages. What we can do is be the source whose numbers agree with each other, name the charges that everyone else defers to the driver, and print the aggregator's own benchmark next to ours so you can check.
Changelog
This rate card is versioned. When a figure changes, the change and its date appear here rather than being quietly edited in place.
| Date | Version | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 20 September 2026 | v1.0 | First publication. Local slabs, outstation drop and round-trip rates, bata, surcharges, airport zones and route fares verified 18 September 2026 against our own tariff and eight published Chennai operator rate cards. |
| December 2026 | v1.1 — scheduled | Quarterly re-verification. Fuel-linked per-kilometre rates and driver bata are the two lines most likely to move. |
Questions we answer daily
What is the taxi rate per km in Chennai in 2026?
For outstation round trips a sedan is ₹13 per kilometre, an Innova ₹17 to ₹18, an Innova Crysta ₹20 to ₹23 and a 12 to 14 seat tempo traveller ₹21 to ₹25, against a 250 km per day minimum. One-way drops run higher — ₹13 to ₹15 for a sedan and ₹24 to ₹27 for a tempo traveller — because the return leg comes back empty.
What does 8 hours 80 km cost in Chennai?
₹2,300 to ₹2,600 for a sedan, ₹2,900 to ₹3,300 for an Ertiga or Carens, ₹3,400 to ₹3,800 for an Innova, ₹4,200 to ₹4,600 for an Innova Crysta and ₹4,800 to ₹5,600 for a 12 to 14 seat tempo traveller. Vehicle, driver and fuel are inside those figures; 5% GST is a separate line.
What is garage-to-garage billing?
Kilometres and hours are counted from the moment the car leaves our yard until it returns, not from your gate. Chennai rate cards state it as “km starting and closing, office to office”. If our yard is 12 km from your pickup, roughly 24 km of an 80 km package is used by the yard runs, so we print that distance on the quote.
Is driver bata included in the per-km rate?
No. Bata is a separate daily line: ₹500 to ₹600 for a sedan, ₹600 for an Innova, ₹700 to ₹800 for a Crysta or tempo traveller on round trips. It rises to ₹600 on drops beyond 400 km and ₹600 a day on round trips beyond 500 km. Local Chennai packages carry no bata.
Do you round an 8-hour booking up to a 10-hour slab?
No. A competing Chennai rate card states that above 7 hours is treated as 10 hours and above 12 as 15. We bill the package you booked plus the published extra-hour rate — ₹200 to ₹250 on a sedan, ₹350 to ₹400 on a Crysta. There is no jump to the next slab.
Is GST included in these rates?
No, the figures on this page are before tax. GST on cab service is 5% and appears as its own line on the invoice. Some Chennai operators publish GST-inclusive rates and others publish them exclusive, which is why two quotes that look 5% apart are often identical — always check which basis you are being shown.
What is the minimum kilometre billing on an outstation trip?
Round trips are billed at a minimum of 250 km per calendar day, or 300 km per day into Karnataka. One-way drops carry a minimum of 130 to 250 km for a sedan and 250 to 300 km for an Innova, Crysta or tempo traveller. Drive less and the minimum applies; drive more and you pay the per-km rate on the actual distance.
How often is this rate card updated?
Every quarter, with the date stamped on each table and the change logged at the foot of the page. Version 1.0 was verified on 18 September 2026 against our own tariff and eight published Chennai operator rate cards. The next scheduled re-verification is December 2026.
Does this rate card cover 17-seater tempo travellers and minibuses?
No, and deliberately. This site prices cars and vans up to 14+1 seats, which is where the Chennai market's own price class breaks — 12+1, 13+1 and 14+1 are billed as one tier and 17+1 starts a higher one. For 17 seats and above, minibuses and coaches, our bus division at chennaibusrentals.com publishes its own rate card.
Use the rate card
- Chennai cab fare calculator Same numbers, added up for your trip
- Local packages, 4 / 8 / 12 hours What 80 km actually covers in this city
- Chennai airport taxi All eleven zones, terminals and waiting rules
- Innova Crysta rental ₹4,200 – 4,600 for 8 hr / 80 km
- Sedan, Ertiga and Carens The 4-seat and 6-seat rates
- Tempo traveller 9 to 14 seats Where this site's capacity band ends
- Chennai to Tirupati cab fare 140 km, AP permit, day-return maths
- One-way drop taxi Minimum km, and when a drop is the wrong buy
Send the trip. Get the whole number back.
Pickup, date, vehicle, passengers. A written all-in price on WhatsApp, usually inside 30 minutes, 6 am to 11 pm. No advance needed for a quote.